The Artist Leads The Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

For once I’ve actually seen most of these films before the nominees were announced. And can we talk about how perfect the Best Supporting Actor category is?! I’m supposed to see The Artist this weekend, so that’s exciting. The silent film leads with five nominations, followed by Drive, Take Shelter and The Descendants with four each.

Best Feature: “50/50”, “Beginners”, “Drive”, “Take Shelter”, “The Artist” and “The Descendants”

Best Director: Mike Mills (Beginners), Nicholas Winding Refn (Drive), Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) and Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Best First Feature: “Another Earth”, “In The Family”, “Margin Call”, “Martha Marcy May Marlene” and “Natural Selection”

Best Male Lead: Demian Bichir (A Better Life), Jean Dujardin (The Artist), Ryan Gosling (Drive), Woody Harrelson (Rampart) and Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

Best Female Lead: Lauren Ambrose (Think of Me), Rachel Harris (Natural Selection), Adepero Oduye (Pariah), Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) and Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Male: Albert Brooks (Drive), John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene), Christopher Plummer (Beginners), John C. Reilly (Cedar Rapids) and Corey Stoll (Midnight in Paris)

Best Supporting Female: Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter), Angelica Huston (50/50), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs), Harmony Santana (Gun Hll Road) and Shaileen Woodley (The Descendants)

Robert Altman Award: “Margin Call”

John Cassavetes Award (films made for under $500,000): “Bellflower”, “Circumstance”, “Hello Lonesome”, “Pariah” and “The Dynamiter”

Best Documentary: “An African Selection”, “Bill Cunningham New York”, “The Interrupters”, “The Redemption of General Butt Naked” and “We Were Here”

Best International Film: “A Separation”, “Melancholia”, “Shame”, “The Kid With a Bike” and “Tyrranasaur”

Best Cinematography: Joel Hodge (Bellflower), Benjamin Kuh-Sulk (The Off Hours), Darius Kond-Jee (Midnight in Paris), Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist) and Jeffrey Waldron (The Dynamiter)

Best First Screenplay: Mike Cahill & Brit Marling (Another Earth), J.C. Chandor (Margin Call), Patrick DeWitt (Terri), Phil Johnston (Cedar Rapids) and Will Reiser (50/50)

Best Screenplay: Joseph Cedar (FootNotes), Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist), Tom McCarthy (Win Win), Mike Mills (Beginners) and Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)

Truer Than Fiction Award: Heather Courtney, Danfung Dennis, and Alma Har’El

Piaget Producers Award: Chad Burris, Sophia Lin and Josh Mond

Someone to Watch Award: Simon Arthur, Mark Jackson and Nicholas Ozeki

The winners will be announced on  February 25 on IFC.

About cinemafanatic

Cinephile to the max.

Posted on November 29, 2011, in Nominations, Precursors and tagged . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. Is there a ‘Best Music’ from a film category? If so, I recommend the music from the musical saw scene in ‘Another Earth’. You can hear it on the composer’s website http://www.scottmunsonmusic.com/news/music-in-film-another-earth-soundtrack

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: