Golden Satellite Awards Nominations Announced

Nice to see The Help pick up another ensemble win. These awards aren’t exactly the most prestigious, but they’re interesting because they have ten nominations in most categories. Also they’re honored Peter Bogdanovich and I love him.

Best Picture
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Actor
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart’s Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film
Faust
The Kid With The Bike
Las Acacias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart’s Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
The Adventures of Tintin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary:
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under FIre: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart’s Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score
Soul Surfer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Drive
Water For Elephants
War Horse

Best Original Song
“Bridge of Light” (Happy Feet 2)
“Gathering Stories” (We Bought a Zoo)
“Hello Hello” (Gnomeo and Juliet)
“Lay Your Head Down” (Albert Nobbs)
“Life is a Happy Song” (The Muppets)
“Man or Muppet” (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography
Faust
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Artist
Drive

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing
The Guard
War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound
Drive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction
Anonymous
The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water For Elephants

Best Costume Design
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
Water For Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry
Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

[Source]

About cinemafanatic

Cinephile to the max.

Posted on December 1, 2011, in Nominations, Precursors and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 5 Comments.

  1. It’s strange, but it seems that RANGO wasn’t nominated, according with the list in the official site. :S

  1. Pingback: “Drive”, “The Descendants” Top Golden Satellite Awards « the diary of a film awards fanatic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: