TCM’s Summer Under The Stars Celebrates 10th Anniversary

I remember the first time I saw one of their Summer Under The Stars days. It was the summer of 2005 and I was visiting relatives in southern California and I was at a hotel and it was Katharine Hepburn day. I watched Long Day’s Journey Into Night and Suddenly, Last Summer and then I was supposed to go meet people, but all I wanted to do was stay and watch more films. Summer Under The Stars 2010 is what got me into the habit of watching anywhere from two to seven films a day (Ingrid Bergman day that year I’m pretty sure I watched seven films). Summer Under The Stars makes me wish I still had cable and a DVR and TCM. Alas, I will have to live vicariously through those of you that do have this wonderful channel. After the cut I’ve listed the entire lineup.

All times Eastern. Schedule subject to change.
* Indicates first time being featured in TCM’s SUMMER UNDER THE STARS
Titles in bold indicate TCM premieres.

Wednesday, August 1 – John Wayne
 6:00 AM    Flying Leathernecks (’51)
7:45 AM    Allegheny Uprising (’39)
9:15 AM    Stagecoach (’39)
11:00 AM    Red River (’48)
1:15 PM    The Searchers (’56)
3:15 PM    Rio Bravo (’59)
5:45 PM    McLintock! (’63)
8:00 PM    She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (’49)
10:00 PM    They Were Expendable (’45)
12:30 AM    Operation Pacific (’51)
2:30 AM    Trouble Along the Way (’53)
4:30 AM    Tall in the Saddle (’44)

Thursday, August 2 – Myrna Loy
 6:00 AM    The Great Divide (’29)
7:15 AM    The Naughty Flirt (’31)
8:15 AM    The Barbarian (’33)
9:45 AM    When Ladies Meet (’33)
11:15 AM    The Prizefighter and the Lady (’33)
1:00 PM    Libeled Lady (’36)
2:45 PM    Wife vs. Secretary (’36)
4:15 PM    The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (’47)
6:00 PM    Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (’48)
8:00 PM    The Best Years of Our Lives (’46)
11:00 PM    The Thin Man (’34)
12:45 AM    Cheaper by the Dozen (’50)
2:15 AM    Penthouse (’32)
4:00 AM    Test Pilot (’38)

Friday, August 3 – Johnny Weissmuller*
In honor of the 100th anniversary of Edgar Rice Burroughs’ Tarzan character and in celebration of gold-medalist-turned-actor Weismuller as London hosts the 2012 Olympics
 6:00 AM    Tarzan and the Mermaids (’48)
7:30 AM    Tarzan and the Huntress (’47)
9:00 AM    Tarzan and the Leopard Woman (’46)
10:15 AM    Tarzan and the Amazons (’45)
11:45 AM    Tarzan’s Desert Mystery (’43)
1:00 PM    Tarzan Triumphs (’43)
2:30 PM    Tarzan’s New York Adventure (’42)
3:45 PM    Tarzan’s Secret Treasure (’41)
5:15 PM    Tarzan Finds a Son! (’39)
6:45 PM    Tarzan:  Silver Screen King of the Jungle (’04)
8:00 PM    Tarzan, the Ape Man (’32)
10:00 PM    Tarzan and His Mate (’34)
12:00 AM    Tarzan Escapes (’36)
1:45 AM    Jungle Jim (’48)
3:00 AM    The Lost Tribe (’49)
4:30 AM    Pygmy Island (’50)


Saturday, August 4 – Marilyn Monroe*
Marking the 50th anniversary of Monroe’s death
 6:00 AM    The Asphalt Jungle (’50)
8:00 AM    Clash by Night (’52)
10:00 AM    Niagara (’52)
12:00 PM    River of No Return (’54)
2:00 PM    The Prince and the Showgirl (’57)
4:15 PM    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (’53)
6:00 PM    The Seven Year Itch (’55)
8:00 PM    The Essentials: Some Like it Hot (’59)
10:15 PM    Bus Stop (’56)
12:00 AM    How to Marry a Millionaire (’53)
1:45 AM    There’s No Business Like Show Business (’54)
4:00 AM    Let’s Make Love (’60)

Sunday, August 5 – Claude Rains
 6:00 AM    Gold is Where You Find It (’38)
7:45 AM    They Won’t Forget (’37)
9:30 AM    Four Daughters (’38)
11:00 AM    Four Wives (’39)
1:00 PM    Four Mothers (’41)
2:30 PM    Kings Row (’42)
4:45 PM    Now, Voyager (’42)
6:45 PM    The Wolf Man (’41)
8:00 PM    The Essentials Jr.: The Invisible Man (’33)
9:30 PM    Mr. Skeffington (’44)
12:15 AM    The Unsuspected (’47)
2:15 AM    The Adventures of Robin Hood (’38)
4:15 AM    Twilight of Honor (’63)

Monday, August 6 – Van Heflin*
 6:00 AM    The Outcasts of Poker Flat (’37)
7:15 AM    H.M. Pulham, Esq. (’41)
9:15 AM    Tennessee Johnson (’42)
11:00 AM    Presenting Lily Mars (’43)
12:45 PM    Possessed (’47)
2:45 PM    Act of Violence (’49)
4:15 PM    Madame Bovary (’49)
6:15 PM    Cry of Battle (’63)
 8:00 PM    3:10 to Yuma (’57)
9:45 PM    Johnny Eager (’42)
11:45 PM    The Prowler (’51)
1:30 AM    Patterns (’56)
3:00 AM    Battle Cry (’55)

Tuesday, August 7 – Sidney Poitier
 6:00 AM    Cry, the Beloved Country (’52)
8:00 AM    Blackboard Jungle (’55)
10:00 AM    Good-Bye, My Lady (’56)
12:00 PM    Something of Value (’57)
2:00 PM    Paris Blues (’61)
4:00 PM    The Bedford Incident (’65)
6:00 PM    A Patch of Blue (’65)
8:00 PM    A Raisin in the Sun (’61)
10:15 PM    To Sir, with Love (’67)
12:15 AM    Edge of the City (’57)
2:00 AM    Buck and the Preacher (’72)
4:00 AM    The Organization (’71)

Wednesday, August 8 – Rita Hayworth
 6:00 AM    Affectionately Yours (’41)
7:30 AM    Angels Over Broadway (’40)
9:00 AM    The Money Trap (’66)
10:45 AM    The Lady from Shanghai (’48)
12:15 PM    Only Angels Have Wings (’39)
2:30 PM    Tonight and Every Night (’45)
4:15 PM    You’ll Never Get Rich (’41)
6:00 PM    The Strawberry Blonde (’41)
8:00 PM    Pal Joey (’57)
10:00 PM    Down to Earth (’47)
12:00 AM    Gilda (’46)
2:00 AM    You Were Never Lovelier (’42)
4:00 AM    Miss Sadie Thompson (’53)

Thursday, August 9 – Toshiro Mifune*
 6:00 AM    Drunken Angel (’48)
7:45 AM    Rashomon (’50)
9:15 AM    Seven Samurai (’54)
12:45 PM    Throne of Blood (’57)
2:45 PM    Yojimbo (’61)
4:45 PM    Red Beard (’65)
8:00 PM    Samurai I:  Musashi Miyamoto (’54)
 9:45 PM    Samurai II:  Duel at Ichijoji Temple (’55)
11:45 PM    Samurai III:  Duel at Ganryu Island (’56)
 1:45 AM    Samurai Rebellion (’67)
 4:00 AM    Moshuto, the Rickshaw Man (’58)

Friday, August 10 – Lionel Barrymore*
 6:00 AM    West of Zanzibar (’28)
7:15 AM    The Devil Doll (’36)
8:45 AM    Mata Hari (’31)
10:15 AM    Grand Hotel (’32)
12:15 PM    Should Ladies Behave? (’33)
1:45 PM    This Side of Heaven (’34)
3:15 PM    The Return of Peter Grimm (’36)
4:45 PM    A Yank at Oxford (’38)
6:30 PM    Young Dr. Kildare (’38)
8:00 PM    You Can’t Take it With You (’38)
10:15 PM    Night Flight (’33)
12:00 AM    Key Largo (’48)
2:00 AM    The Gorgeous Hussy (’36)
4:00 AM    Lone Star (’52)

Saturday, August 11 – James Mason
 6:00 AM    Lord Jim (’65)
8:45 AM    Thunder Rock (’42)
11:00 AM    The Seventh Veil (’45)
12:45 PM    The Sea Gull (’68)
 3:15 PM    Evil Under the Sun (’82)
5:30 PM    Journey to the Center of the Earth (’59)
8:00 PM    The Essentials: Lolita (’62)
10:45 PM    The Desert Fox (’51)
12:30 AM    A Star is Born (’54)
3:30 AM    Mayerling (’68)

Sunday, August 12 – Ginger Rogers
 6:00 AM    Rafter Romance (’33)
7:30 AM    Carefree (’38)
9:15 AM    Fifth Avenue Girl (’39)
11:00 AM    Kitty Foyle (’40)
1:00 PM    Bachelor Mother (’39)
2:30 PM    Primrose Path (’40)
4:15 PM    Shall We Dance (’37)
6:15 PM    Vivacious Lady (’37)
8:00 PM    The Essentials Jr.: 42nd Street (’33)
9:45 PM    Swing Time (’36)
11:45 PM    Stage Door (’37)
1:30 AM    The Barkleys of Broadway (’49)
3:30 AM    Weekend at the Waldorf (’45)

Monday, August 13 – Deborah Kerr
 6:00 AM    Vacation from Marriage (’45)
7:45 AM    The Hucksters (’47)
9:45 AM    Edward, My Son (’49)
11:45 AM    Dream Wife (’53)
1:30 PM    Young Bess (’53)
3:30 PM    The Sundowners (’60)
5:45 PM    The Journey (’59)
8:00 PM    Black Narcissus (’47)
10:00 PM    Tea and Sympathy (’56)
12:15 AM    From Here to Eternity (‘53)
2:30 AM    The Innocents (’61)
4:30 AM    Please Believe Me (’50)

Tuesday, August 14 – James Cagney
 6:00 AM    Smart Money (’31)
7:30 AM    The Public Enemy (’31)
9:00 AM    Lady Killer (’33)
10:30 AM    G-Men (’35)
12:00 PM    Each Dawn I Die (’39)
1:45 PM    The Fighting 69th (’40)
3:30 PM    Captains of the Clouds (’42)
5:30 PM    A Lion is in the Streets (’53)
7:00 PM    James Cagney:  Top of the World (’92)
8:00 PM    City for Conquest (’40)
10:00 PM    White Heat (’49)
12:00 AM    Footlight Parade (’33)
2:00 AM    One, Two, Three (’61)
4;15 AM    The Seven Little Foys (’55)

Wednesday, August 15 – Lillian Gish*
 6:00 AM    Broken Blossoms (’19)
7:45 AM    Orphans of the Storm (’21)
10:30 AM    La Boheme (’26)
12:15 PM    The Scarlet Letter (’26)
2:00 PM    Commandos Strike at Dawn (’42)
3:45 PM    Portrait of Jennie (’48)
5:15 PM    The Comedians (’67)
8:00 PM    Intolerance (’16)
11:30 PM    The Wind (’28)
1:00 AM    The Night of the Hunter (’55)
2:45 AM    Orders to Kill (’58)
4:45 AM    One Romantic Night (’30)

Thursday, August 16 – Elvis Presley
Marking the 35th anniversary of Presley’s death
 6:00 AM    It Happened at the World’s Fair (’63)
8:00 AM    Kissin’ Cousins (’64)
9:45 AM    Girl Happy (’65)
11:30 AM    Harum Scarum (’65)
1:00 PM    Double Trouble (’67)
2:45 PM    Stay Away Joe (’68)
4:30 PM    Charro! (’69)
6:15 PM    The Trouble with Girls (’69)
8:00 PM    Elvis on Tour (’72)
9:45 PM    Jailhouse Rock (’57)
11:30 PM    Viva Las Vegas (’64)
1:00 AM    Speedway (’68)
2:45 AM    Spinout (’66)
4:30 AM    Live a Little, Love a Little (’68)

Friday, August 17 – Katharine Hepburn
 6:00 AM    Christopher Strong (’33)
7:30 AM    Song of Love (’47)
9:45 AM    Mary of Scotland (’36)
12:00 PM    The Lion in Winter (’68)
2:30 PM    Woman of the Year (’42)
4:30 PM    Adam’s Rib (’49)
6:15 PM    Pat and Mike (’52)
8:00 PM    Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? (’67)
10:00 PM    Little Women (’33)
12:15 AM    Bringing Up Baby (’38)
2:15 AM    Morning Glory (’33)
3:45 AM    The Madwoman of Challot (’69)

Saturday, August 18 – Freddie Bartholomew*
 6:00 AM    A Yank at Eton (’42)
8:00 AM     The Devil is a Sissy (’36)
10:00 AM    Tom Brown’s School Days (’40)
11:30 AM    Lord Jeff (’38)
1:00 PM    Listen, Darling (’38)
2:30 PM    Anna Karenina (’35)
4:30 PM    Professional Soldier (’35)
 6:00 PM    Little Lord Fauntleroy (’36)
8:00 PM    The Essentials: Captains Courageous (’37)
10:15 PM    Kidnapped (’38)
12:00 AM    Lloyds of London (’36)
2:15 AM    David Copperfield (’35)
4:30 AM    Sepia Cinderella (’47)

Sunday, August 19 – Eva Marie Saint*
 6:00 AM    All Fall Down (’62)
8:00 AM    The Sandpiper (’65)
10:00 AM    36 Hours (’65)
12:00 PM    On the Waterfront (’54)
2:00 PM    Grand Prix (’66)
5:00 PM    Raintree County (’57)
8:00 PM    The Essentials Jr.: North by Northwest (’59)
10:30 PM    Destination Hitchcock:  The Making of North by Northwest (’00)
11:15 PM    A Hatful of Rain (’57)
1:00 AM    Exodus (’60)
4:30 AM    Loving (’70)

Monday, August 20 – Anthony Quinn*
 6:00 AM     Knockout (’41)
7:15 AM     The Ox-Bow Incident (’43)
8:45 AM     Black Gold (’47)
10:45 AM     Requiem for a Heavyweight (’62)
12:30 PM     Ride, Vaquero (’53)
2:15 PM     The Guns of Navarone (’61)
5:00 PM     Lion of the Desert (’81)
8:00 PM     Zorba the Greek (’64)
10:30 PM     Lust for Life (’56)
12:45 AM     Mohammed: Messenger from God (’76)
 4:00 AM     A Dream of Kings (’69)


Tuesday, August 21 – Kay Francis*
 6:00 AM    Doctor Monica (’34)
7:00 AM    Mary Stevens, MD (’33)
8:15 AM    Jewel Robbery (’32)
9:30 AM    One Way Passage (’32)
10:45 AM    The Keyhole (’33)
12:00 PM    British Agent (’34)
1:30 PM    Confession (’37)
3:00 PM    Women are Like That (’38)
4:30 PM    Little Men (’40)
6:00 PM    The Feminine Touch (’41)
8:00 PM    Guilty Hands (’31)
9:30 PM    The House on 56th Street (’33)
10:45 PM    Mandalay (’34)
12:00 AM    Stranded (’35)
1:30 AM    Give Me Your Heart (’36)
3:15 AM    My Bill (’38)
4:30 AM    Play Girl (’40)

Wednesday, August 22 – Jack Lemmon
 6:00 AM    Phffft! (’54)
8:00 AM    Mister Roberts (’55)
10:15 AM    Good Neighbor Sam (’64)
12:30 PM    How to Murder Your Wife (’65)
2:45 PM    The Great Race (’65)
5:45 PM    The Apartment (’60)
8:00 PM    The Fortune Cookie (’66)
10:15 PM    My Sister Eileen (’55)
12:15 AM    Cowboy (’58)
2:00 AM    Days of Wine and Roses (’62)
4:15 AM    Buddy Buddy (’81)

Thursday, August 23 – Gene Kelly
Co-hosted by Gene Kelly’s wife, Patricia Kelly, in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Kelly’s birth
 6:00 AM    For Me and My Gal (’42)
8:00 AM    Anchors Aweigh (’45)
10:30 AM    The Three Musketeers (’48)
1:00 PM    Take Me Out to the Ball Game (’49)
2:45 PM    The Pirate (’48)
4:30 PM    Invitation to the Dance (’56)
6:15 PM    On the Town (’49)
8:00 PM    Cover Girl (’44)
10:00 PM    An American in Paris (’51)
12:00 AM    Singin’ in the Rain (’52)
2:00 AM    Inherit the Wind (’60)
4:15 AM    Black Hand (’50)

Friday, August 24 – Irene Dunne
 6:00 AM    Symphony of Six Million (’32)
8:00 AM    Bachelor Apartment (’31)
9:30 AM    The Secret of Madame Blanche (’33)
11:00 AM    The White Cliffs of Dover (’44)
1:15 PM    Consolation Marriage (’31)
2:45 PM    Theodora Goes Wild (’36)
4:30 PM    Together Again (’44)
6:15 PM    My Favorite Wife (’40)
8:00 PM    The Awful Truth (’37)
9:45 PM    A Guy Named Joe (’43)
12:00 AM    Life with Father (’47)
2:15 AM    Show Boat (’36)
4:15 AM    Never a Dull Moment (’50)

Saturday, August 25 – Tyrone Power*
 6:00 AM    Marie Antoinette (’38)
8:45 AM    The Long Gray Line (’55)
11:15 AM    The Sun Also Rises (’57)
1:30 PM    Johnny Apollo (’40)
3:15 PM    Captain from Castile (’47)
5:45 PM    The Eddy Duchin Story (’56)
8:00 PM    The Essentials: The Razor’s Edge (’46)
10:45 PM    Jesse James (’39)
12:45 AM    A Yank in the RAF (’41)
2:30 AM    Witness for the Prosecution (’57)
4:30 AM    The Rising of the Moon (’57)

Sunday, August 26 – Gary Cooper
 6:00 AM    Dallas (’50)
8:00 AM    Along Came Jones (’45)
9:45 AM    Gary Cooper:  American Life, American Legend (’91)
10:45 AM    Sergeant York (’41)
1:00 PM    Garden of Evil (’54)
 3:15 PM    Love in the Afternoon (’57)
5:30 PM    The Pride of the Yankees (’42)
8:00 PM    The Essentials Jr.: Ball of Fire (’41)
10:00 PM    Man of the West (’58)
12:00 AM    Friendly Persuasion (’56)
2:30 AM    The Fountainhead (’49)
4:30 AM    One Sunday Afternoon (’33)

Monday, August 27 – Jeanette MacDonald*
 6:00 AM    New Moon (’40)
8:00 AM    Three Daring Daughters (’48)
10:00 AM    Rose Marie (’36)
12:00 PM    Smilin’ Through (’41)
2:00 PM    Naughty Marietta (’35)
4:00 PM    The Firefly (’37)
6:15 PM    Bitter Sweet (’40)
8:00 PM    San Francisco (’36)
10:15 PM    Maytime (’37)
12:45 AM    The Merry Widow (’34)
2:30 AM    Sweethearts (’38)
4:30 AM    I Married an Angel (’42)

Tuesday, August 28 – Ava Gardner
 6:00 AM    Hitler’s Madman (’43)
7:45 AM    Maisie Goes to Reno (’44)
9:30 AM    East Side, West Side (’49)
11:30 AM    Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (’51)
1:45 PM    Knights of the Round Table (’53)
3:45 PM    Bhowani Junction (’56)
5:45 PM    The Night of the Iguana (’64)
8:00 PM    55 Days at Peking (’63)
10:45 PM    The Bribe (’49)
12:30 AM    Mogambo (’53)
2:30 AM    Seven Days in May (’64)
4:45 AM    My Forbidden Past (’51)


Wednesday, August 29 – Ingrid Bergman
Marking the 30th anniversary of Bergman’s death
 6:00 AM    Adam Had Four Sons (‘41)
7:45 AM    Rage in Heaven (’41)
9:30 AM    Saratoga Trunk (‘45)
12:00 PM    Under Capricorn (’49)
2:00 PM    Stromboli (’50)
4:00 PM    Europa ’51 (’52)
6:00 PM    Gaslight (’44)
8:00 PM    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (’41)
10:00 PM    Casablanca (’42)
12:00 AM    Joan of Arc (’48)
2:30 AM    Elena and Her Men (’56)
 4:15 AM    Autumn Sonata (’78)

Thursday, August 30 – Warren William*
 6:00 AM    Bedside (’34)
7:15 AM    The First Hundred Years (’38)
8:30 AM    Wives Under Suspicion (’38)
9:45 AM    The Mouthpiece (’32)
11:15 AM    Skyscraper Souls (’32)
1:00 PM    Three on a Match (’32)
2:15 PM    The Match King (’32)
3:45 PM    The Mind Reader (’33)
5:00 PM    Gold Diggers of 1933 (’33)
6:45 PM    Times Square Playboy (’36)
8:00 PM    Lady for a Day (’33)
9:45 PM    Cleopatra (’34)
11:45 PM    Employees Entrance (’33)
1:15 AM    The Case of the Howling Dog (’34)
2:45 AM    The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt (’39)
4:00 AM    Arsene Lupin Returns (’38)

Friday, August 31 – James Caan*
 6:00 AM    The Glory Guys (’65)
8:00 AM    Submarine X-1 (’68)
9:30 AM    Slither (’73)
11:15 AM    Harry and Walter Go to New York (’76)
1:15 PM    Another Man, Another Chance (’77)
3:45 PM    Comes a Horseman (’78)
5:45 PM    Chapter Two (’80)
8:00 PM    Rollerball (’75)
10:15 PM    Hide in Plain Sight (’80)
12:00 AM    Thief (’81)
2:15 AM    Countdown (’68)
4:00 AM    The Rain People (’69)

About cinemafanatic

Cinephile to the max.

Posted on June 25, 2012, in Classic Film and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: