Blog Archives

Austin Film Critics Name “Zero Dark Thirty” Best Picture, Paul Thomas Anderson Best Director


the_master_austin

Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare, Jr., The Master
Best Score: Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas
Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
Best Documentary: The Imposter (Bart Layton)
Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)
Best First Film: Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
Best Austin Film: Bernie (Richard Linklater)
Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Special Honorary Award: Matthew McConaughey, for his exceptional work in four films this year (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)

AFCA 2012 Top Ten Films:

  1. Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Argo
  3. Moonrise Kingdom
  4. Django Unchained
  5. Cloud Atlas
  6. Holy Motors
  7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  8. The Master
  9. Silver Linings Playbook
  10. Looper

“Hugo” Named Best Picture, Nicolas Winding Refn Best Director By Austin Film Critics


Best Film
Hugo, directed by Martin Scoresese

Best Foreign Language Film
I Saw the Devil, South Korea, directed by Jee-woon Kim

Best Director
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive

Best Actor
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks, Drive

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Best Original Screenplay
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay
Drive, Hossein Amini

Best Cinematography
The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Original Score
Attack the Block, Steven Price

Best Documentary
Senna, directed by Asif Kapadia

Best Animated Feature
Rango, directed by Gore Verbinski

Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award
Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter/The Tree of Life/The Help/The Debt/Coriolanus/Texas Killing Fields

Best First Film
Attack the Block, directed by Joe Cornish

Austin Film Award
Take Shelter, directed by Jeff Nichols