Blog Archives

Toronto Film Critics Association Names “Inside Llweyn Davis” Best Picture


inside_lweyn_davis_toronto

BEST PICTURE: “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Runners-up: “Her”, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Runners-up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”, Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

Runners-up: Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”, Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Runners-up: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”, James Franco, “Spring Breakers”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”

Runners-up: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”, June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”

Runners-up: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis”, Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL: Spike Jonze, “Her”

Runners-up: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

BEST FIRST FEATURE: “Neighboring Sounds”, directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho

Runners-up: “Fruitvale Station”, directed by Ryan Coogler, “In a World …”, directed by Lake Bell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “The Wind Rises”

Runners-up: “The Croods”, “Frozen”

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: “A Touch of Sin” (Films We Like)

Runners-up: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”, “The Hunt”

BMO ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD: “The Act of Killing”

Runners-up: “Leviathan”, “Tim’s Vermeer”

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS:

“The Dirties”
“Gabrielle”
“Watermark”

“The Master” Sweeps The Toronto Film Critics Awards


the_master_toronto

Best Picture: The Master
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Best Actor: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon, Killer Joe
Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Best Animated Feature: ParaNorman (Sam Fell and Chris Butler)
Best Documentary: Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)
Best Foreign-Language Film: Amour (Michael Haneke)
Best First Feature: Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos) and Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)

Toronto Film Critics Name “The Tree of Life” Best Picture, Director


Best Picture: The Tree of Life

Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Actor: Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Actress: Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Best Screenplay: Moneyball

Best First Feature: Attack the Block

Best Animated Film: The Adventures of Tintin