“The Artist” Sweeps Independent Spirit Awards

Best Feature
“50/50″
“Beginners”
“Drive”
“Take Shelter”
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”

Best Director: 
Mike Mills (Beginners)
Nicholas Winding Refn (Drive)
Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Best First Feature: 
“Another Earth”
“In The Family”
“Margin Call”
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Natural Selection”

Best Male Lead: 
Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Woody Harrelson (Rampart)
Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

Best Female Lead: 
Lauren Ambrose (Think of Me)
Rachel Harris (Natural Selection)
Adepero Oduye (Pariah)
Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Male: 
Albert Brooks (Drive)
John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
John C. Reilly (Cedar Rapids)
Corey Stoll (Midnight in Paris)

Best Supporting Female:
Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)
Angelica Huston (50/50)
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
Harmony Santana (Gun Hll Road)
Shaileen Woodley (The Descendants)

Robert Altman Award: 
“Margin Call”

John Cassavetes Award (films made for under $500,000):
“Bellflower”
“Circumstance”
“Hello Lonesome”
“Pariah”
“The Dynamiter”

Best Documentary: 
“An African Selection”
“Bill Cunningham New York”
“The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here”

Best International Film:
“A Separation”
“Melancholia”
“Shame”
“The Kid With a Bike”
“Tyrranasaur”

Best Cinematography: 
Joel Hodge (Bellflower)
Benjamin Kuh-Sulk (The Off Hours)
Darius Kond-Jee (Midnight in Paris)
Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
Jeffrey Waldron (The Dynamiter)

Best First Screenplay:
Mike Cahill & Brit Marling (Another Earth)
J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)
Patrick DeWitt (Terri)
Phil Johnston (Cedar Rapids)
Will Reiser (50/50)

Best Screenplay: 
Joseph Cedar (FootNotes)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Tom McCarthy (Win Win)
Mike Mills (Beginners)
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)

Truer Than Fiction Award: 
Heather Courtney
Danfung Dennis
Alma Har’El

Piaget Producers Award: 
Chad Burris
Sophia Lin
Josh Mond

Someone to Watch Award: 
Simon Arthur
Mark Jackson
Nicholas Ozeki

About Marya E. Gates

Cinephile to the max.

Posted on February 25, 2012, in Precursors and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: