Blog Archives

London Critics’ Circle Awards nominations

the_master_london

The Sky Movies Award: FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Rust and Bone
  • Tabu

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

  • The Imposter
  • London: The Modern Babylon
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man

The May Fair Hotel Award: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • The Imposter
  • Les Miserables
  • Sightseers
  • Skyfall

The Spotlight Award: ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Michael Fassbender – Prometheus
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Isabelle Huppert – Amour

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR – In association with Cameo Productions

  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  • Charlie Creed-Miles – Wild Bill
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio
  • Steve Oram – Sightseers

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

  • Emily Blunt – Loopernd Your Sister’s Sister
  • Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and Skyfall
  • Alice Lowe – Sightseers
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

  • Samantha Barks – Les Miserables
  • Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Will Poulter – Wild Bill
  • Jack Reynor – What Richard Did

The American Airlines Award: DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Chris Terrio – Argo

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

  • Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors
  • Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil
  • Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill
  • Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter
  • Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers

The Sky 3D Award: TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes
  • Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography
  • Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design
  • Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography
  • Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects
  • The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design
  • My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography
  • Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM: Sponsored by PREMIER

  • Helena Bonham Carter

“The Artist,” “A Separation” Top London Film Critics’ Circle Awards

Best Picture – The Artist
Best British Film – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Director – Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Actor – Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Actress – Anna Paquin – Margaret and Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress – Sareh Bayat –  A Separation
Best Supporting Actor – Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Best British Actress – Olivia Colman – The Iron Lady/Tyrannosaur
Best British Actor  – Michael Fassbender – A Dangerous Method/Shame
Best Young British Performer: – Craig Roberts, Submarine
Best Screenplay: – A Separation
Best Foreign Language Film – A Separation
Best Documentary: – Senna
Technical Achievement Award – production designer Maria Djurkovic, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Breakthrough British Filmmaker – Andrew Haigh, Weekend

You can see all the nominees here.