Blog Archives

“Lincoln” Leads BAFTA Nominations


lincoln_bafta

Best Film:

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables
  • Life Of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best British Film:

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Best Director: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Ang Lee, Life Of Pi
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor: 

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress:

  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Javier Bardem, Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Judi Dench, Skyfall
  • Sally Field, Lincoln

Rising Star Award (voted by the public):

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander

Best Original Screenplay: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Chris Terrio, Argo
  • Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • David Magee, Life Of Pi
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Film Not in the English Language:

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Untouchable

Best Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

Best Documentary:

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West Of Memphis

“The Artist” Sweeps the BAFTAs


Best Film
“The Artist”

Outstanding British Film
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Director
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
“Tyrannosaur”

Leading Actor
Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)

Leading Actress
Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”)

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)

Supporting Actress
Octavia Spencer (“The Help”)

Original Screenplay
“The Artist”

Adapted Screenplay
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Film Not In The English Language
“The Skin I Live In”

Animated Film
“Rango”

Documentary
“Senna”

Original Music
“The Artist”

Cinematography
“The Artist”

Editing
“Senna”

Production Design
“Hugo”

Makeup and Hair
“The Iron Lady” (

Costume Design
“The Artist”

Sound
“Hugo”

Special Visual Effects
“Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows II”

Short Animation
“A Morning Stroll”

Short Film
“Pitch Black Heist”

Orange Wednesdays Rising Award
Adam Deacon