Category Archives: BAFTAs

“Lincoln” Leads BAFTA Nominations


lincoln_bafta

Best Film:

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables
  • Life Of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best British Film:

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Best Director: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Ang Lee, Life Of Pi
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor: 

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress:

  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Javier Bardem, Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Judi Dench, Skyfall
  • Sally Field, Lincoln

Rising Star Award (voted by the public):

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander

Best Original Screenplay: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Chris Terrio, Argo
  • Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • David Magee, Life Of Pi
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Film Not in the English Language:

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Untouchable

Best Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

Best Documentary:

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West Of Memphis

“The Artist” Sweeps the BAFTAs


Best Film
“The Artist”

Outstanding British Film
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Director
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
“Tyrannosaur”

Leading Actor
Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)

Leading Actress
Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”)

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)

Supporting Actress
Octavia Spencer (“The Help”)

Original Screenplay
“The Artist”

Adapted Screenplay
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Film Not In The English Language
“The Skin I Live In”

Animated Film
“Rango”

Documentary
“Senna”

Original Music
“The Artist”

Cinematography
“The Artist”

Editing
“Senna”

Production Design
“Hugo”

Makeup and Hair
“The Iron Lady” (

Costume Design
“The Artist”

Sound
“Hugo”

Special Visual Effects
“Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows II”

Short Animation
“A Morning Stroll”

Short Film
“Pitch Black Heist”

Orange Wednesdays Rising Award
Adam Deacon

BAFTA Nominations Are In


BEST FILM

THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
DRIVE Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
THE HELP Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno,
Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese
PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn
SENNA Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith
RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS: Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
THE HELP Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR
BRAD PITT Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS
BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady
MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin
VIOLA DAVIS The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners
JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CAREY MULLIGAN Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help
JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING
THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Mat Newman
HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
HUGO Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE Michael O’Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND
THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION
ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan
A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ADAM DEACON
CHRIS HEMSWORTH
CHRIS O’DOWD
EDDIE REDMAYNE
TOM HIDDLESTON

[source]

BAFTA Winners


The King’s Speech becomes the first film to win both Best Film and Best British Film in over 40 years (though, they didn’t give a Best British Film award from 1968 to 1993).

BEST FILM

  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • TRUE GRIT

DIRECTOR

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle
  • BLACK SWAN – Darren Aronofsky
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – David Fincher

LEADING ACTOR

  • JAVIER BARDEM – Biutiful
  • JEFF BRIDGES – True Grit
  • JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network
  • COLIN FIRTH – The King’s Speech
  • JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
  • JULIANNE MOORE – The Kids Are All Right
  • NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
  • NOOMI RAPACE – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • HAILEE STEINFELD – True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTIAN BALE – The Fighter
  • ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network
  • PETE POSTLETHWAITE – The Town
  • MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
  • GEOFFREY RUSH – The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS – The Fighter
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King’s Speech
  • BARBARA HERSHEY – Black Swan
  • LESLEY MANVILLE – Another Year
  • MIRANDA RICHARDSON – Made in Dagenham


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 127 HOURS
  • ANOTHER YEAR
  • FOUR LIONS
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE ARBOR – Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – _Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
  • FOUR LIONS – Director/Writer – Chris Morris
  • MONSTERS – Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
  • SKELETONS – Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BLACK SWAN – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
  • THE FIGHTER – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Aaron Sorkin
  • TOY STORY 3 – Michael Arndt
  • TRUE GRIT – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • BIUTIFUL
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
  • I AM LOVE
  • OF GODS AND MEN
  • THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

ANIMATED FILM

  • DESPICABLE ME
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
  • TOY STORY 3

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 127 HOURS – AR Rahman
  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Danny Elfman
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – John Powell
  • INCEPTION – Hans Zimmer
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 127 HOURS – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
  • BLACK SWAN – Matthew Libatique
  • INCEPTION – Wally Pfister
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Danny Cohen
  • TRUE GRIT – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • 127 HOURS – Jon Harris
  • BLACK SWAN – Andrew Weisblum
  • INCEPTION – Lee Smith
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Tariq Anwar
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • BLACK SWAN – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
  • INCEPTION – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • TRUE GRIT – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Colleen Atwood
  • BLACK SWAN – Amy Westcott
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Jenny Beavan
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM – Louise Stjernsward
  • TRUE GRIT – Mary Zophres

SOUND

  • 127 HOURS
  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • TRUE GRIT

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • INCEPTION
  • TOY STORY 3

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE EAGLEMAN STAG – Michael Please
  • MATTER FISHER – David Prosser
  • THURSDAY – Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

  • CONNECT – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
  • LIN – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
  • RITE – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
  • TURNING – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
  • UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD

  • GEMMA ARTERTON
  • ANDREW GARFIELD
  • TOM HARDY
  • AARON JOHNSON
  • EMMA STONE

BAFTA Nominations Are In!


I’m glad to see Hailee Steinfeld in the Lead Actress category. We’ll have to wait another 8 days to see if the Academy will follow suit.

BEST FILM

  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • TRUE GRIT

DIRECTOR

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle
  • BLACK SWAN – Darren Aronofsky
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – David Fincher

LEADING ACTOR

  • JAVIER BARDEM – Biutiful
  • JEFF BRIDGES – True Grit
  • JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network
  • COLIN FIRTH – The King’s Speech
  • JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
  • JULIANNE MOORE – The Kids Are All Right
  • NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
  • NOOMI RAPACE – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • HAILEE STEINFELD – True Grit

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTIAN BALE – The Fighter
  • ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network
  • PETE POSTLETHWAITE – The Town
  • MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
  • GEOFFREY RUSH – The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS – The Fighter
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King’s Speech
  • BARBARA HERSHEY – Black Swan
  • LESLEY MANVILLE – Another Year
  • MIRANDA RICHARDSON – Made in Dagenham


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 127 HOURS
  • ANOTHER YEAR
  • FOUR LIONS
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE ARBOR – Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – _Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
  • FOUR LIONS – Director/Writer – Chris Morris
  • MONSTERS – Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
  • SKELETONS – Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BLACK SWAN – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
  • THE FIGHTER – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Aaron Sorkin
  • TOY STORY 3 – Michael Arndt
  • TRUE GRIT – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • BIUTIFUL
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
  • I AM LOVE
  • OF GODS AND MEN
  • THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

ANIMATED FILM

  • DESPICABLE ME
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
  • TOY STORY 3

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 127 HOURS – AR Rahman
  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Danny Elfman
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – John Powell
  • INCEPTION – Hans Zimmer
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 127 HOURS – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
  • BLACK SWAN – Matthew Libatique
  • INCEPTION – Wally Pfister
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Danny Cohen
  • TRUE GRIT – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • 127 HOURS – Jon Harris
  • BLACK SWAN – Andrew Weisblum
  • INCEPTION – Lee Smith
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Tariq Anwar
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • BLACK SWAN – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
  • INCEPTION – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • TRUE GRIT – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Colleen Atwood
  • BLACK SWAN – Amy Westcott
  • THE KING’S SPEECH – Jenny Beavan
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM – Louise Stjernsward
  • TRUE GRIT – Mary Zophres

SOUND

  • 127 HOURS
  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • TRUE GRIT

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • INCEPTION
  • TOY STORY 3

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE EAGLEMAN STAG – Michael Please
  • MATTER FISHER – David Prosser
  • THURSDAY – Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

  • CONNECT – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
  • LIN – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
  • RITE – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
  • TURNING – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
  • UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD

  • GEMMA ARTERTON
  • ANDREW GARFIELD
  • TOM HARDY
  • AARON JOHNSON
  • EMMA STONE

 

Oscars potentially moving to January?


This news won’t change the date for the 83rd ceremony, which has its date firmly set for February 27th, 2011. Organizers say the earliest it would happen would be for the 2012 ceremony.

Sasha over at AwardsDaily has a pretty great post, pretty much explaining that all this would do would create a shift in all of the precursors and not do anything to fix “awards season fatigue.” I also like what she said about how if the Academy really wants to get more viewers they should think about adding a people’s choice awards, a la the Orange Rising Star Award that the BAFTAs have. If American Idol, Dancing With The Stars, etc has taught us anything it’s that American’s like to vote on pop culture related things.

What really irks me about this move is that for people who don’t live in Los Angeles, or any city for that matter, this has the potential of making it even harder to watch all the movies that will be up for Oscar before the actual ceremony. I was barely able to do it when I lived in San Francisco, let alone now that I live in the middle of nowhere.

What do you guys think about this potential move in the date?

15 Breakthrough Performers of 2009


2009 was a good year for cinema. So good I had to have a Top 15 instead of a Top Ten (and now, after I’ve seen a lot of the End of the Year fare, I feel like I’d need a Top Twenty). There were some newcomers who blew us away and some actors/actresses who have been kicking around Hollywood for years waiting for That Movie that makes them a household name, and for them 2009 was that year. I’m going to do this list in alphabetical order by last name.

Read the rest of this entry

“The Hurt Locker” takes top prize at the Producers Guild Awards


This is a wonderful sign for The Hurt Locker. The winner at the PGA has gone on to win Best Picture at the Academy Awards 13 times out of the last 20 years.

Read the rest of this entry

BAFTA Nominations Are In


There are a few odd things in this list, but keep in mind these are for Britain, so some films that are eligible for Oscar haven’t been released there yet. 

The one thing that is certain is Jeremy Renner is closer now to being a lock for a Best Actor nomination by the Academy.

Full list of nominees and my analysis after the cut.

Read the rest of this entry