Blog Archives

2011 Golden Globe Nominations


Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Descendants
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • The Ides of March
  • Moneyball
  • War Horse

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • 50/50
  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • Midnight In Paris
  • My Week With Marilyn

Best Actor – Drama

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
  • Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Actress – Drama

  • Glenn Close, – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Jean DuJardin – The Artist
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
  • Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
  • Owen Wilson – Midnight In Paris

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Jodie Foster – Carnage
  • Kate Winslet – Carnage
  • Charlize Theron – Young Adult
  • Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks – Drive
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Best Director

  • Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris
  • George Clooney – The Ides of March
  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Screenplay

  • Midnight In Paris
  • The Ides of March
  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Moneyball

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Hello Hello” – Gnomeo and Juliet
  • “The Keeper” – Machine Gun Preacher
  • “Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs
  • “The Living Proof” – The Help
  • “Masterpiece”  – W.E.

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • The Artist
  • W.E.
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Flowers of War (China)
  • In The Land of Blood and Honey (USA)
  • The Kid With The Bike (Belgium)
  • A Separation (Iran)
  • The Skin I Live In (Spain)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Adventures of Tin Tin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Cars 2
  • Puss In Boots
  • Rango
Advertisements