“Argo” Tops San Diego Film Critics Awards

ARGO

BEST FILM 

  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • THE MASTER
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR 

  • Ben Affleck, ARGO
  • Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS 

  • Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR 

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
  • Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
  • Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
  • John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

  • Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • Amy Adams, THE MASTER
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
  • Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Alan Arkin, ARGO
  • Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
  • Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Chris Terrio, ARGO
  • David Magee, LIFE OF PI
  • Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

  • THE KID WITH A BIKE
  • AMOUR
  • HEADHUNTERS
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

  •  THE INVISIBLE WAR
  • BULLY
  • JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
  • QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
  • SAMSARA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

  • Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
  • Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

  • PARANORMAN
  • BRAVE
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING 

  • William Goldenberg, ARGO
  • Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
  • Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
  • Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
  • William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
  • Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
  • Sharon Seymour, ARGO
  • Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
  • Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE 

  • Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
  • Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
  • Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
  • Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LES MISERABLES
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012

  • Greig Fraser (cinematographer: ZERO DARK THIRTY, KILLING THEM SOFTLY, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD

  • Dan Bennett, Member Emeritus SDFCS, former North County Times Film Critic, Festival Director of the San Diego International Children’s Film Festival
Advertisements

About cinemafanatic

Cinephile to the max.

Posted on December 18, 2012, in Precursors and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: