Blog Archives

85th Annual Academy Awards Winners


argo_oscars

Best Picture
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Lincoln
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Amour
Django Unchained
Argo

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Denzel Washington, Flight
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Alan Arkin, Argo
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Amy Adams, The Master

Best Original Song
“Before My Time,” Chasing Ice
“Pi’s Lullaby,” Life of Pi
“Suddenly,” Les Miserables
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend,” Ted
“Skyfall,” Skyfall

Best Animated Feature Film
Frankenweenie
Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph
Paranorman
Brave

Best Foreign Language Film
Austria: Amour
Chile: No
Canada: War Witch
Denmark: A Royal Affair
Norway: Kon-Tiki

Best Director
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Michael Haneke, Amour
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Original Screenplay
John Gatins, Flight
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Michael Haneke, Amour
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Chris Terrio, Argo
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
David Magee, Life of Pi

Best Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers,
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Documentary Short
“Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Film Editing
William Goldenberg, Argo
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Michael Kahn, Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Makeup and Hairstyling
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hichcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Best Production Design
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Miserables
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

Best Animated Short
“Adam and Dog,” Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole,” PES
“Head over Heels,” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,'” David Silverman
“Paperman,” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short
Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew, Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry, Yan England

Best Sound Editing
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall (tie)
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty (tie)

Best Sound Mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall

Best Visual Effects
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

Ben Affleck Named Best Director At Directors Guild Awards


This means Affleck, who was not nominated for Best Director at the Academy Awards for his film Argo, has won the award at the Critic’s Choice, Golden Globes and now the DGA. Pretty strange. I’m not sure the last time something like this has happened, but it sure is bizarre. The other nominees at this year’s DGA ceremony were  Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty and Tom Hooper for Les Miserables, also whom were not nominated at the Oscars, and Ang Lee for The Life of Pi and Steven Spielberg Lincoln. Spielberg is the frontrunner for the Oscar win, while Argo is currently the frontrunner for Best Picture. If it were up to me Michael Haneke and his film Amour would win all the awards, but I don’t get to vote.

ben_affleck_dga

“Argo” Tops Screen Actors Guild Awards


kinopoisk.ru

BEST ACTOR:

  • Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
  • John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
  • Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
  • Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS:

  • Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Helen Mirren “Hitchcock”
  • Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Alan Arkin – “Argo”
  • Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”
  • Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Sally Field – “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
  • Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”
  • Maggie SMith “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

BEST ENSEMBLE:

  • “Argo”
  • “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”

STUNT ENSEMBLE

  • “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • “The Bourne Legacy”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Skyfall”

“Argo” Named Best Picture at Producers Guild Awards


argo_pga

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Documentary:

  • The Gatekeepers
  • A People Uncounted
  • The Other Dream Team
  • The Island President
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Golden Globe Winners


Argo

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Miserables”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actor – Drama
Richard Gere – “Arbitrage”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”

Best Actress – Drama
Rachel Weisz – “The Deep Blue Sea”
Helen Mirren – “Hitchcock”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bill Murray – “Hyde Park on Hudson”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Ewan McGregor – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench – “Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Meryl Streep – “Hope Springs”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emily Blunt – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Maggie Smith – “Quartet”

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

Best Director
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Chris Terrio – “Argo”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
For You –  ”Act of Valor”
Not Running Anymore – “Stand Up Guys”
Safe and Sound – “The Hunger Games”
Skyfall – “Skyfall”
Suddenly – “Les Miserables”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“Life of Pi”
“Argo”
“Anna Karenina”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Lincoln”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Amour”
“The Intouchables”
“Kon-Tiki”
“A Royal Affair”
“Rust and Bone”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Hotel Transylvaia”
“Rise of the Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Argo” Named Best Picture, Affleck Best Director at Critics Choice Awards


argo_criticschoice

Best Picture: Argo
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Young Actor/Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis
Acting Ensemble: Silver Linings Playbook
Director: Ben Affleck
Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Editing: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Makeup: Cloud Atlas
Visual Effects: Life of Pi
Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
Action Movie: Skyfall
Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Actress in an Action Movie:  Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Comedy: Silver Linings Playbook
Actor in a Comedy: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Looper
Foreign Language Film: Amour
Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugarman
Song: Skyfall
Score: John Williams, Lincoln

Cinema Fanatic’s Favorite Fifteen Films of 2012


I really loved most of what I saw in 2011 (and actually my favorite film from 2011 I saw in 2012, but I will post more about that tomorrow). As for 2012, a lot of what I saw I felt kind of neutral about and a handful of films I downright hated (which is a rarity for me, really). I’m not sure what it was, but 2012 just didn’t live up to my expectations. That said, I did compile a list of fifteen films that I really loved. I wasn’t able to see Zero Dark Thirty or Amour before the end of the year, which I would have liked to have seen before compiling this list. Alas, they don’t open in San Francisco until after the new year. If you want to see all the 2012 releases I watched, you can do so here.

movies_2012

Read the rest of this entry

“Argo” Tops San Diego Film Critics Awards


ARGO

BEST FILM 

  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • THE MASTER
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR 

  • Ben Affleck, ARGO
  • Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS 

  • Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR 

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
  • Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
  • Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
  • John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

  • Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • Amy Adams, THE MASTER
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
  • Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Alan Arkin, ARGO
  • Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
  • Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Chris Terrio, ARGO
  • David Magee, LIFE OF PI
  • Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

  • THE KID WITH A BIKE
  • AMOUR
  • HEADHUNTERS
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

  •  THE INVISIBLE WAR
  • BULLY
  • JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
  • QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
  • SAMSARA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

  • Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
  • Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

  • PARANORMAN
  • BRAVE
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING 

  • William Goldenberg, ARGO
  • Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
  • Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
  • Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
  • William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
  • Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
  • Sharon Seymour, ARGO
  • Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
  • Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE 

  • Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
  • Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
  • Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
  • Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LES MISERABLES
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012

  • Greig Fraser (cinematographer: ZERO DARK THIRTY, KILLING THEM SOFTLY, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD

  • Dan Bennett, Member Emeritus SDFCS, former North County Times Film Critic, Festival Director of the San Diego International Children’s Film Festival

Florida Film Critics Name “Argo” Best Picture, Director and Screenplay


ARGO

Picture: Argo
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Director: Ben Affleck, Argo
Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper
Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Visual Effects: Life Of Pi
Art Direction/Production Design: Thomas Brown, et. Al, and Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina
Foreign Language: The Intouchables
Animated: Frankenweenie
Documentary: The Queen Of Versailles
Breakout: Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

“Argo” Named Best Picture, Director By Southeastern Film Critics


Argo_sec

TOP TEN

  1. Argo
  2. Zero Dark Thirty
  3. Lincoln
  4. Moonrise Kingdom
  5. Silver Linings Playbook
  6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  7. The Master
  8. Les Misérables
  9. Life of Pi
  10. The Dark Knight Rises

BEST ACTOR
Winner:    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Runner-up:    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
Winner:    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Runner-up:    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Runner-up:    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner:    Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Runner-up:    Sally Field, Lincoln

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner:    Lincoln
Runner-up:    Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner:    Ben Affleck, Argo
Runner-up:    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner:    Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Runner-up:    Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner:    Argo: Chris Terrio
Runner-up:    Lincoln: Tony Kushner

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner:    The Queen of Versailles
Runner-up:    Bully

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner:    The Intouchables
Runner-up:    Amour

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner:    ParaNorman
Runner-up:    Frankenweenie

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner:    Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda
Runner-up:    Skyfall: Roger Deakins

GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
Winner:    Beasts of the Southern Wild
Runner-up:    Bernie