Blog Archives

“Argo” Tops San Diego Film Critics Awards


ARGO

BEST FILM 

  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • THE MASTER
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR 

  • Ben Affleck, ARGO
  • Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS 

  • Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR 

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
  • Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
  • Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
  • John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

  • Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • Amy Adams, THE MASTER
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
  • Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Alan Arkin, ARGO
  • Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
  • Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Chris Terrio, ARGO
  • David Magee, LIFE OF PI
  • Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

  • THE KID WITH A BIKE
  • AMOUR
  • HEADHUNTERS
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

  •  THE INVISIBLE WAR
  • BULLY
  • JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
  • QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
  • SAMSARA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

  • Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
  • Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

  • PARANORMAN
  • BRAVE
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING 

  • William Goldenberg, ARGO
  • Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
  • Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
  • Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
  • William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
  • Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
  • Sharon Seymour, ARGO
  • Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
  • Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE 

  • Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
  • Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
  • Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
  • Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LES MISERABLES
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012

  • Greig Fraser (cinematographer: ZERO DARK THIRTY, KILLING THEM SOFTLY, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD

  • Dan Bennett, Member Emeritus SDFCS, former North County Times Film Critic, Festival Director of the San Diego International Children’s Film Festival

San Diego Film Critics Like “The Artist,” Michael Shannon


BEST FILM
THE ARTIST
DRIVE
HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE TREE OF LIFE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LE QUATTRO VOLTE
A SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN
HAPPY HAPPY
OF GODS AND MEN
THE DOUBLE HOUR

BEST DIRECTOR
Nicolas Winding Refn, DRIVE
Martin Scorsese, HUGO
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ACTRESS
Brit Marling, ANOTHER EARTH
Elizabeth Olsen, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Tilda Swinton, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Viola Davis, THE HELP

BEST ACTOR
Michael Shannon, TAKE SHELTER
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL
Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
Jean Dujardin, THE ARTIST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS
Bérénice Bejo, THE ARTIST
Carey Mulligan, SHAME
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP
Mélanie Laurent, BEGINNERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nick Nolte, WARRIOR
Albert Brooks, DRIVE
Andy Serkis, RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Mike Mills, BEGINNERS
Thomas McCarthy, WIN WIN
Will Reiser, 50/50

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS
Hossein Amini, DRIVE
John Logan, HUGO
Steve Kloves, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY
PROJECT NIM
BUCK
CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS
INTO THE ABYSS
PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
HAPPY FEET TWO
KUNG FU PANDA 2
RANGO
WINNIE THE POOH

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, THE TREE OF LIFE
Adam Stone, TAKE SHELTER
Guillaume Schiffman, THE ARTIST
Newton Thomas Sigel, DRIVE
Robert Richardson, HUGO

BEST EDITING
Oliver Bugge Coutté, BEGINNERS
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, & Mark Yoshikawa, THE TREE OF LIFE
Mat Newman, DRIVE
Thelma Schoonmaker, HUGO

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dante Ferretti, HUGO
Anne Seibel, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Jack Fisk, THE TREE OF LIFE
Laurence Bennett, THE ARTIST
Stuart Craig, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
Alexandre Desplat, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE
Alexandre Desplat, THE TREE OF LIFE
Howard Shore, HUGO
Ludovic Bource, THE ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
CARNAGE
MARGIN CALL
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE HELP

BODY OF WORK FOR 2011
Jessica Chastain

KYLE COUNTS AWARD
Lee Ann Kim, San Diego Asian Film Foundation

[source]