Category Archives: Critics Choice

“12 Years A Slave” Takes Top Prize At Critics Choice Awards


12_years_a_slave_BCFA

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze – Her
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP
American Hustle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Rush
12 Years a Slave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor
Rush
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3

BEST COMEDY
American Hustle
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Conjuring
Gravity
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
20 Feet from Stardom

BEST SONG
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby

BEST SCORE
Steven Price – Gravity
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

Advertisements

“Argo” Named Best Picture, Affleck Best Director at Critics Choice Awards


argo_criticschoice

Best Picture: Argo
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Young Actor/Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis
Acting Ensemble: Silver Linings Playbook
Director: Ben Affleck
Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Editing: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Makeup: Cloud Atlas
Visual Effects: Life of Pi
Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
Action Movie: Skyfall
Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Actress in an Action Movie:  Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Comedy: Silver Linings Playbook
Actor in a Comedy: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Looper
Foreign Language Film: Amour
Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugarman
Song: Skyfall
Score: John Williams, Lincoln

“The Artist” Wins Best Picture, Director at Critics Choice Awards


Best Picture
The Artist

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Best Actor
George Clooney – “The Descendants”

Best Actress
Viola Davis – “The Help”

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Best Supporting Actress
Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, “Moneyball”

Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

Best Art Direction
TBA

Best Cinematography
 “War Horse”

Best Costume Design
TBA

Best Editing
TBA

Best Makeup
TBA

Best Score
TBA

Best Song
 “Life’s a Happy Song” from “The Muppets”

Best Sound
TBA

Best Visual Effects
TBA

Best Animated Feature
“Rango”

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Separation”

Best Documentary Feature
TBA

Best Action Movie
“Drive”

Best Comedy
“Bridesmaids”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Thomas Horn, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Acting Ensemble
“The Help

Films About Film Lead The Critics’ Choice Awards Nominations


Both Hugo and The Artist lead the nominations with 11 each. Nice to see Drive pop up in a few categories. It’s also interesting to notice Andy Serkis’ motion capture performance in Rise of the Planet of the Apes is appearing in several critics’ nominations. I don’t think the Academy will jump on that bandwagon though.

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March

BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50” – Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
“The Help” – Tate Taylor
“Hugo” – John Logan
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo” – Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive” – Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Artist” – Mark Bridges
“The Help” – Sharen Davis
“Hugo” – Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

BEST COMEDY
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated

BEST SONG
“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

BEST SCORE
“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
“Drive” – Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” – Howard Shore
“War Horse” – John Williams

16th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards Winners List


Tally: Inception – 6 wins, The Social Network – 4 wins, The Fighter – 2 wins, The King’s Speech – 2 wins

BEST PICTURE

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

  • Jeff Bridges – ”True Grit”
  • Robert Duvall – ”Get Low”
  • Jesse Eisenberg – ”The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth – ”The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco – ”127 Hours”
  • Ryan Gosling – ”Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – ”The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman – ”Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – ”Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman – ”Black Swan”
  • Noomi Rapace – ”The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Michelle Williams – ”Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – ”The Fighter”
  • Andrew Garfield – ”The Social Network”
  • Jeremy Renner – ”The Town”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”
  • Mark Ruffalo – ”The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush – ”The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – ”The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter – ”The King’s Speech”
  • Mila Kunis – ”Black Swan”
  • Melissa Leo – ”The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – ”True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver – ”Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Elle Fanning – ”Somewhere”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – ”Winter’s Bone”
  • Chloe Grace Moretz – ”Let Me In”
  • Chloe Grace Moretz – ”Kick-Ass”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – ”True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • The Fighter
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
  • Danny Boyle – ”127 Hours”
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – ”True Grit”
  • David Fincher – ”The Social Network”
  • Tom Hooper – ”The King’s Speech”
  • Christopher Nolan – ”Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Another Year” – Mike Leigh
  • “Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
  • “The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
  • “Inception” – Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
  • “The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
  • “Toy Story 3″ – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
  • “True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle
  • “Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” – Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
  • “True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • “Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant
  • “Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
  • “Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas
  • “The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman
  • “True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING

  • “127 Hours” – Jon Harris
  • “Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
  • “Inception” – Lee Smith
  • “The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
  • “Black Swan” – Amy Westcott
  • “The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
  • “True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception
  • Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • Red
  • The Town
  • Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

  • Cyrus
  • Date Night
  • Easy A
  • Get Him to the Greek
  • I Love You Phillip Morris
  • The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • The Pacific
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for “Superman”

BEST SONG

  • “I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
  • “If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
  • “Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
  • “We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE

  • “Black Swan” – Clint Mansell
  • “Inception” – Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “True Grit” – Carter Burwell

Preview: How The Critics’ Choice Awards Align With Oscar


It’s important to note first off that both the Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics’ Choice Awards) and Hollywood Foreign Press Association (Golden Globe Awards) do not have any membership overlap with The Academy. The only awards that have any overlap the guilds: The Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guilt, Producers Guild, etc. That being said, the Critics’ Choice Awards usually have quite a few overlap nominations in its categories with The Academy. In fact, the Critics’ Choice winner for Best Picture has gone on to win Best Picture at the Oscars for 4 out of the last 5 years; Best Director and Best Actor 5 out of the last 5 years.

Read the rest of this entry

POLL: Predict The 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards!


The Broadcast Film Critics Association’s Critics’ Choice Awards are tonight (they air starting at 5PM PST on VH1), so I thought it might be fun to get your thoughts on who you think will win tonight. Black Swan leads the nominees with 12 nominations, followed by The King’s Speech and True Grit with 11 each. After the cut I’ve got polls set up for some of the major categories. You can see all the categories and nominations here. Also, while you’re at it, if you could take a second to vote for Cinema Fanatic at the 2011 Total Movie Blog Awards, I’d be ever so grateful.

Read the rest of this entry

“Black Swan” Leads 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Nominations


Black Swan came out ahead with 12 nominations, followed by The King’s Speech andTrue Grit with 11 each. The Social Network received nine.

BEST PICTURE

Nominees:

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Read the rest of this entry

What the Critics Choice Awards Mean to Oscar


In many ways the Critics Choice Awards are just as good, if not a better gauge of how the Oscars are going to go than the Golden Globes. Granted, there are no Academy members who vote for either of those award shows (unlike the guilds, where there are some crossover members with the Academy.) 

Read the rest of this entry