Category Archives: PGA

“Argo” Named Best Picture at Producers Guild Awards


argo_pga

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Documentary:

  • The Gatekeepers
  • A People Uncounted
  • The Other Dream Team
  • The Island President
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Producers Guild, Directors Guild and Writers Guild Nominations


I guess I have been slacking in my updates. Here’s all the guild nominations. Argo, Lincoln, Life of Pi and Zero Dark Thirty show up on all three lists.

argo_pga_dga_wga

Producers Guild:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Argo” (Warner Bros.)
  • Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
  • “Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
  • Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • “Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
  • Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
  • “Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
  • Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
  • Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
  • “Skyfall” ( Columbia Pictures)
  • Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” ( Columbia Pictures)
  • Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Producer:  Katherine Sarafian
  • “Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
  • Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
  • “Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Producer:  Clark Spencer

Directors Guild:

  • Ben Affleck “Argo”
  • Kathryn Bigelow “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Tom Hooper “Les Miserables”
  • Ang Lee “The Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg “Lincoln”

Writers Guild:

Best Original Screenplay,

  • “Flight”,  John Gatins
  • “Looper”,Rian Johnson;
  • “The Master”, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”, Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”,  Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay: 

  • “Argo”,  Chris Terrio
  • “Life of Pi”, David Magee
  • “Lincoln”, Tony Kushner
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”, Stephen Chbosky
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”, David O. Russell

Best Documentary Screenplay:

  • “The Central Park Five”,  Sarah Burns andDavid McMahon and Ken Burns
  • “The Invisible War”,  Kirby Dick
  • “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”, Alex Gibney
  • “Searching for Sugar Man”,  Malik Bendjelloul
  • “We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists”,  Brian Knappenberger
  • “West of Memphis”, Amy Berg & Billy McMillin

“The Artist” Named Best Picture By PGA


Last year’s winner at the Producer’s Guild of America went on to win Best Picture, so it seems The Artist is well on its way to Oscar gold.

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb
PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

Producers Guild Nominations Announced


Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream
KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb
PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

Producers Guild Announces Winners


Feature Film:

127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Animated Feature:

Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3

Documentary Feature:

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of ELiot Spitzer
Earth Made of Glass
Inside Job
Smash His Camera
The Tillman Story
Waiting For “Superman”

Winter’s Bone Out, The Town In; Producers Guild Announces Nominations


The biggest shock here is no Winter’s Bone in the Top Ten. It got some individual love at the SAG, but not an ensemble and now no nod from the PGA. That does not bode well for the film’s chances at a Best Picture nod. Conversely, a nomination for The Town puts the ensemble heist film back in the running. Because most of AMPAS have already sent in their ballots, this announcement won’t necessarily effect how they’ve voted, but it may reflect the way the wind is blowing.

Read the rest of this entry

“The Hurt Locker” takes top prize at the Producers Guild Awards


This is a wonderful sign for The Hurt Locker. The winner at the PGA has gone on to win Best Picture at the Academy Awards 13 times out of the last 20 years.

Read the rest of this entry