Blog Archives

Detroit Film Critics Like “The Artist,” “Shame”

Best Picture
The Artist

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Best Actor
Michael Fassbender – Shame

Best Actress
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Best Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan – Shame

Best Breakthrough Performance
Jessica Chastain – Tree of Life, The Help, The Debt, Take Shelter

Best Ensemble
Carnage

Best Screenplay
Moneyball

Best Documentary
Tabloid

2011 Golden Globe Nominations

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Descendants
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • The Ides of March
  • Moneyball
  • War Horse

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • 50/50
  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • Midnight In Paris
  • My Week With Marilyn

Best Actor – Drama

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
  • Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Actress – Drama

  • Glenn Close, – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Jean DuJardin – The Artist
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
  • Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
  • Owen Wilson – Midnight In Paris

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Jodie Foster – Carnage
  • Kate Winslet – Carnage
  • Charlize Theron – Young Adult
  • Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks – Drive
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Best Director

  • Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris
  • George Clooney – The Ides of March
  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Screenplay

  • Midnight In Paris
  • The Ides of March
  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Moneyball

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Hello Hello” – Gnomeo and Juliet
  • “The Keeper” – Machine Gun Preacher
  • “Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs
  • “The Living Proof” – The Help
  • “Masterpiece”  – W.E.

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • The Artist
  • W.E.
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Flowers of War (China)
  • In The Land of Blood and Honey (USA)
  • The Kid With The Bike (Belgium)
  • A Separation (Iran)
  • The Skin I Live In (Spain)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Adventures of Tin Tin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Cars 2
  • Puss In Boots
  • Rango

San Diego Film Critics Like “The Artist,” Michael Shannon

BEST FILM
THE ARTIST
DRIVE
HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE TREE OF LIFE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LE QUATTRO VOLTE
A SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN
HAPPY HAPPY
OF GODS AND MEN
THE DOUBLE HOUR

BEST DIRECTOR
Nicolas Winding Refn, DRIVE
Martin Scorsese, HUGO
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ACTRESS
Brit Marling, ANOTHER EARTH
Elizabeth Olsen, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Tilda Swinton, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Viola Davis, THE HELP

BEST ACTOR
Michael Shannon, TAKE SHELTER
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL
Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
Jean Dujardin, THE ARTIST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS
Bérénice Bejo, THE ARTIST
Carey Mulligan, SHAME
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP
Mélanie Laurent, BEGINNERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nick Nolte, WARRIOR
Albert Brooks, DRIVE
Andy Serkis, RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Mike Mills, BEGINNERS
Thomas McCarthy, WIN WIN
Will Reiser, 50/50

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS
Hossein Amini, DRIVE
John Logan, HUGO
Steve Kloves, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY
PROJECT NIM
BUCK
CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS
INTO THE ABYSS
PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
HAPPY FEET TWO
KUNG FU PANDA 2
RANGO
WINNIE THE POOH

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, THE TREE OF LIFE
Adam Stone, TAKE SHELTER
Guillaume Schiffman, THE ARTIST
Newton Thomas Sigel, DRIVE
Robert Richardson, HUGO

BEST EDITING
Oliver Bugge Coutté, BEGINNERS
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, & Mark Yoshikawa, THE TREE OF LIFE
Mat Newman, DRIVE
Thelma Schoonmaker, HUGO

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dante Ferretti, HUGO
Anne Seibel, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Jack Fisk, THE TREE OF LIFE
Laurence Bennett, THE ARTIST
Stuart Craig, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
Alexandre Desplat, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE
Alexandre Desplat, THE TREE OF LIFE
Howard Shore, HUGO
Ludovic Bource, THE ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
CARNAGE
MARGIN CALL
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE HELP

BODY OF WORK FOR 2011
Jessica Chastain

KYLE COUNTS AWARD
Lee Ann Kim, San Diego Asian Film Foundation

[source]

18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations


The awards will be broadcast on January 29th, 2011 on both TNT and TBS.

Best Ensemble

  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • The Descendants
  • The Help
  • Midnight In Paris

Best Actor

  • Demián Bichir  – A Better Life
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners
  • Armie Hammer – J. Edgar
  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior

Best Supporting Actress

  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • The Adjustment Bureau
  • Cowboys and Aliens
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Transfromers: Dark of the Moon
  • X-Men: First Class

State of the Race: Precursors Chart

If my chart shows anything, it’s that The Artist is leading right now for Best Picture and it looks like Lubezki might just finally win himself an Oscar for his work on The Tree of Life. Also, Jessica Chastain is going to have a problem come Oscar time because per Academy rules a performer can only be nominated for one performance per category, so she may end up splitting her votes between too many roles and end up nomination-less.

I have the chart split into three sections because otherwise it is giant.

New York Film Critics Online Name “The Artist” Best Picture, Director

Somehow I missed this on Sunday.

FILM
The Artist

DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

ACTOR
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life

SCREENPLAY
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, The Descendants

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
A Separation

DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams

ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin

USE OF MUSIC
Ludovic Bource, The Artist

BREAKOUT PERFORMER
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, The Help,The Debt, Take Shelter

DEBUT AS DIRECTOR
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block

ENSEMBLE CAST
Bridesmaids

TOP PICTURES OF 2011 (alphabetical)
The Artist (The Weinstein Co.)
The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Drive (Film District)
The Help (DreamWorksPictures)
Hugo (Paramount Pictures)
Melancholia (Magnolia Pictures)
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
War Horse (Dreamworks Pictures)

“The Artist” Named Best Picture, Nicolas Winding Refn Best Director By Las Vegas Film Critics

Best Picture: The Artist

Top 10 Films (in order of votes):

  1. The Artist
  2. Hugo
  3. Moneyball
  4. The Descendants
  5. Drive
  6. The Help
  7. 50/50
  8. Midnight in Paris
  9. Shame
  10. Warrior

Best Foreign Film: 13 Assassins

Best Director: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Best Actress: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks (Drive)

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)

Best Screenplay: Moneyball

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life

Best Costume Design: The Artist

Best Film Editing: Hugo

Best Score: The Artist

Best Visual Effects: Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Animated Film: Rango

Best Documentary: Project Nim

Best Family Film: Hugo

Youth in Film: Asa Butterfield (Hugo)

Best DVD: Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: Albert Brooks

[source]

Films About Film Lead The Critics’ Choice Awards Nominations

Both Hugo and The Artist lead the nominations with 11 each. Nice to see Drive pop up in a few categories. It’s also interesting to notice Andy Serkis’ motion capture performance in Rise of the Planet of the Apes is appearing in several critics’ nominations. I don’t think the Academy will jump on that bandwagon though.

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March

BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50” – Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
“The Help” – Tate Taylor
“Hugo” – John Logan
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo” – Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive” – Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Artist” – Mark Bridges
“The Help” – Sharen Davis
“Hugo” – Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

BEST COMEDY
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated

BEST SONG
“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

BEST SCORE
“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
“Drive” – Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” – Howard Shore
“War Horse” – John Williams

“The Artist” Named Best Picture, Director By Indiana Film Critics

Best Film of the Year
Winner: The Artist
Runner-up: The Descendants

Other Finalists: Coriolanus, Drive, Hugo, Martha Marcy May Marlene, The Muppets, The Skin I Live In, Super 8, The Tree of Life

Best Animated Film
Winner: Rango
Runner-up: Winnie the Pooh

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: The Skin I Live In
Runner-up: 13 Assassins

Best Documentary
Winner: Project Nim
Runner-up: Into the Abyss

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Win Win
Runner-up: Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: The Descendants
Runner-up: Moneyball

Best Director
Winner: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Runner-up: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Actress
Winner: Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Runner-up: Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Viola Davis, The Help
Runner-up: Amy Ryan, Win Win

Best Actor
Winner: Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Runner-up: Ralph Fiennes, Coriolanus

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Runner-up: Albert Brooks, Drive

Best Musical Score
Winner: Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Runner-up: Howard Shore, Hugo

Original Vision Award
Winner: The Tree of Life
Runner-up: The Artist

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Lindsay Goffman, producer of Dumbstruck

[source]

Boston Society of Film Critics Names “The Artist” Best Picture

Best Picture  – “The Artist”

Best Actor –  Brad Pitt for “Moneyball”

Best Actress – Michelle Williams for “My Week with Marilyn”

Best Supporting Actor –  Albert Brooks for “Drive”

Best Supporting Actress –  Melissa McCarthy for “Bridesmaids”

Best Director – Martin Scorses for “Hugo”

Best Screenplay – Moneyball

Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for “The Tree of Life”

Best Documentary – “Project Nim”

Best Foreign-Language Film – “Incendies”

Best Animated Film –  Rango

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Christian Marclay for “The Clock”

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) –  Sean Durkin for “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Best Ensemble Cast –  Carnage

Best Use of Music in a Film  –  Tie: “Drive” and “The Artist”