Category Archives: Precursors

Ben Affleck Named Best Director At Directors Guild Awards


This means Affleck, who was not nominated for Best Director at the Academy Awards for his film Argo, has won the award at the Critic’s Choice, Golden Globes and now the DGA. Pretty strange. I’m not sure the last time something like this has happened, but it sure is bizarre. The other nominees at this year’s DGA ceremony were  Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty and Tom Hooper for Les Miserables, also whom were not nominated at the Oscars, and Ang Lee for The Life of Pi and Steven Spielberg Lincoln. Spielberg is the frontrunner for the Oscar win, while Argo is currently the frontrunner for Best Picture. If it were up to me Michael Haneke and his film Amour would win all the awards, but I don’t get to vote.

ben_affleck_dga

Advertisements

“Argo” Tops Screen Actors Guild Awards


kinopoisk.ru

BEST ACTOR:

  • Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
  • John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
  • Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
  • Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS:

  • Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Helen Mirren “Hitchcock”
  • Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Alan Arkin – “Argo”
  • Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”
  • Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Sally Field – “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
  • Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”
  • Maggie SMith “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

BEST ENSEMBLE:

  • “Argo”
  • “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”

STUNT ENSEMBLE

  • “The Amazing Spider-Man”
  • “The Bourne Legacy”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Skyfall”

“Argo” Named Best Picture at Producers Guild Awards


argo_pga

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Documentary:

  • The Gatekeepers
  • A People Uncounted
  • The Other Dream Team
  • The Island President
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Golden Globe Winners


Argo

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Miserables”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actor – Drama
Richard Gere – “Arbitrage”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”

Best Actress – Drama
Rachel Weisz – “The Deep Blue Sea”
Helen Mirren – “Hitchcock”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bill Murray – “Hyde Park on Hudson”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Ewan McGregor – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench – “Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Meryl Streep – “Hope Springs”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emily Blunt – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
Maggie Smith – “Quartet”

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Nicole Kidman – “The Paperboy”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

Best Director
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
Chris Terrio – “Argo”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
For You –  ”Act of Valor”
Not Running Anymore – “Stand Up Guys”
Safe and Sound – “The Hunger Games”
Skyfall – “Skyfall”
Suddenly – “Les Miserables”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“Life of Pi”
“Argo”
“Anna Karenina”
“Cloud Atlas”
“Lincoln”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Amour”
“The Intouchables”
“Kon-Tiki”
“A Royal Affair”
“Rust and Bone”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Hotel Transylvaia”
“Rise of the Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Argo” Named Best Picture, Affleck Best Director at Critics Choice Awards


argo_criticschoice

Best Picture: Argo
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Young Actor/Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis
Acting Ensemble: Silver Linings Playbook
Director: Ben Affleck
Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Editing: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Makeup: Cloud Atlas
Visual Effects: Life of Pi
Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
Action Movie: Skyfall
Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Actress in an Action Movie:  Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Comedy: Silver Linings Playbook
Actor in a Comedy: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Looper
Foreign Language Film: Amour
Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugarman
Song: Skyfall
Score: John Williams, Lincoln

Producers Guild, Directors Guild and Writers Guild Nominations


I guess I have been slacking in my updates. Here’s all the guild nominations. Argo, Lincoln, Life of Pi and Zero Dark Thirty show up on all three lists.

argo_pga_dga_wga

Producers Guild:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Argo” (Warner Bros.)
  • Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
  • “Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
  • Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • “Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
  • Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
  • “Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
  • Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
  • Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
  • “Skyfall” ( Columbia Pictures)
  • Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” ( Columbia Pictures)
  • Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • “Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Producer:  Katherine Sarafian
  • “Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
  • Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
  • “Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Producer:  Clark Spencer

Directors Guild:

  • Ben Affleck “Argo”
  • Kathryn Bigelow “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Tom Hooper “Les Miserables”
  • Ang Lee “The Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg “Lincoln”

Writers Guild:

Best Original Screenplay,

  • “Flight”,  John Gatins
  • “Looper”,Rian Johnson;
  • “The Master”, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”, Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”,  Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay: 

  • “Argo”,  Chris Terrio
  • “Life of Pi”, David Magee
  • “Lincoln”, Tony Kushner
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”, Stephen Chbosky
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”, David O. Russell

Best Documentary Screenplay:

  • “The Central Park Five”,  Sarah Burns andDavid McMahon and Ken Burns
  • “The Invisible War”,  Kirby Dick
  • “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”, Alex Gibney
  • “Searching for Sugar Man”,  Malik Bendjelloul
  • “We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists”,  Brian Knappenberger
  • “West of Memphis”, Amy Berg & Billy McMillin

“Lincoln” Leads BAFTA Nominations


lincoln_bafta

Best Film:

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables
  • Life Of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best British Film:

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Best Director: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Ang Lee, Life Of Pi
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor: 

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress:

  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Javier Bardem, Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Judi Dench, Skyfall
  • Sally Field, Lincoln

Rising Star Award (voted by the public):

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander

Best Original Screenplay: 

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Chris Terrio, Argo
  • Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • David Magee, Life Of Pi
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Film Not in the English Language:

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Untouchable

Best Animated Film:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

Best Documentary:

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West Of Memphis

“The Master” Named Best Picture, Kathryn Bigelow Best Director By San Francisco Film Critics Circle


the_master_sf

Best Picture: “The Master”
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow for “Zero Dark Thirty”
Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for “Zero Dark Thirty”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner for “Lincoln”
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix for “The Master”
Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva for “Amour”
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for “Lincoln”
Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt for “The Sessions”
Best Animated Feature: “ParaNorman”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”
Best Documentary: “The Waiting Room”
Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for “Life of Pi”
Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for “Argo”
Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen for “Moonrise Kingdom”
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community: Peter Nicks for “The Waiting Room.”  Nicks’ vérité portrait of grace under pressure in an Oakland, Calif. emergency room addresses the U.S. health care crisis in human terms that transcend partisan debate
Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema: “Girl Walk//All Day”  This Jacob Krupnick film turns an already-lively album of pop and hip hop mashups into a joyous celebration of music, dance and community shot guerilla style on the streets on New York City

“Argo” Tops San Diego Film Critics Awards


ARGO

BEST FILM 

  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • THE MASTER
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR 

  • Ben Affleck, ARGO
  • Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS 

  • Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR 

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
  • Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
  • Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
  • John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

  • Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • Amy Adams, THE MASTER
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
  • Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Alan Arkin, ARGO
  • Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
  • Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
  • Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Chris Terrio, ARGO
  • David Magee, LIFE OF PI
  • Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

  • THE KID WITH A BIKE
  • AMOUR
  • HEADHUNTERS
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

  •  THE INVISIBLE WAR
  • BULLY
  • JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
  • QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
  • SAMSARA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

  • Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
  • Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

  • PARANORMAN
  • BRAVE
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING 

  • William Goldenberg, ARGO
  • Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
  • Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
  • Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
  • William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
  • Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
  • Sharon Seymour, ARGO
  • Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
  • Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE 

  • Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
  • Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
  • Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
  • Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • ARGO
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LES MISERABLES
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012

  • Greig Fraser (cinematographer: ZERO DARK THIRTY, KILLING THEM SOFTLY, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD

  • Dan Bennett, Member Emeritus SDFCS, former North County Times Film Critic, Festival Director of the San Diego International Children’s Film Festival

“Lincoln” Leads Houston Film Critics Awards Nominations


lincoln_houston

Best Picture

  • “Argo”
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Cloud Atlas”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “The Master”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Director

  • Ben Affleck, “Argo”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
  • Tom Hooper, “Les Miserables”
  • Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
  • John Hawkes, “The Sessions”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
  • Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, “Argo”
  • Javier Bardem, “Skyfall”
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
  • Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, “The Master”
  • Judi Dench, “Skyfall”
  • Sally Field, “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
  • Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Best Screenplay

  • “Argo”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Looper”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Cinematography

  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “The Master”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Skyfall”

Best Original Score

  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Cloud Atlas”
  • “Hitchcock”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “The Master”
  • “Skyfall”

Best Original Song

  • “Skyfall,” “Skyfall”
  • “Suddenly,” “Les Miserables”
  • “Song of the Lonely Mountain,” “The Hobbit”
  • “Learn Me Right,” “Brave”
  • “Touch the Sky,” “Brave”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour”
  • “The Intouchables”
  • “Holy Motors”
  • “A Royal Affair”
  • “Rust and Bone”

Best Animated Film

  • “Brave”
  • “Frankenweenie”
  • “ParaNorman”
  • “Rise of the Guardians”
  • “Wreck-It Ralph”

Worst Film of 2012

  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “Battleship”
  • “Prometheus”
  • “That’s My Boy”
  • “The Three Stooges”